Claude Sonnet 5
The most agentic Sonnet Anthropic has shipped: it plans, drives tools like browsers and terminals, and runs autonomously at a level that previously needed a larger model, with performance close to Opus 4.8 at a fraction of the price. Launch pricing is $2/$10 per MTok through 31 August 2026, after which it moves to $3/$15.
Claude Sonnet 5 is a multimodal AI model from Anthropic. It costs $2.000 per million input tokens and $10.000 per million output tokens (blended $4.400/M), with a 1,000,000-token context window.
- Autonomous multi-step agent runs
- Browser and terminal tool use
- Near-Opus performance at Sonnet pricing
- 1M-token context
- Text, image & file input
- Cost-sensitive agent fleets
- Coding assistants at scale
- Long-running autonomous tasks
- High-volume tool-calling workloads
Benchmarks
More from Anthropic
See all 18 →Frequently asked questions
How much does Claude Sonnet 5 cost?
Claude Sonnet 5 costs $2.000 per million input tokens and $10.000 per million output tokens, for a blended reference rate of $4.400 per million tokens.
What is Claude Sonnet 5's context window?
Claude Sonnet 5 supports up to 1,000,000 tokens of context in a single request.
What is Claude Sonnet 5 best for?
Claude Sonnet 5 is well suited to Autonomous multi-step agent runs, Browser and terminal tool use and Near-Opus performance at Sonnet pricing.
Who makes Claude Sonnet 5?
Claude Sonnet 5 is developed and served by Anthropic. It was released in Jun 2026.